Australian Virtual Private Network - VPNAUS

Privacy Policy - VPNAUS

Privacy Policy 29/06/2015

The privacy of all those who use this website is of prime importance to us.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under the Act).

By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’), and to our Website Terms of Use.

1. What Information Do We Collect

We do not collect any personal information about you (such as your name or email address) from your use of this website, except where you have specifically provided us with that information. If you specifically and knowingly provide any personal information to us via this website, you consent to VPNAUS using that personal information lawfully in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded.

You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you post to this website.

When you visit our website we collect the following information:

  • Your IP Address, Web Browser, Operating System, date and time of visit
  • Data on how your arrived to the website, including referring site, advertisement and keyword searches
  • The pages you have browsed on the Website

The personal information we collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content.

  • Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time. We do not store usable credit card information. Where a record is required, we entrust credit cards to our payment gateway and store only the last few digits and expiry date of your credit card solely for purposes of identity confirmation and forewarning of expiry.
  • Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate by computer.
  • Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls.
  • Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website.

3. Why We Collect It And How We Use It

Publishable content is collected and republished where applicable in order to enable a two-way conversation between us and our visitors.

The data we collect is used to manage your account and provide the VPN Services as well as preventing abuse and or fraud.

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

  • To respond to requests or queries you raise
  • To confirm your identity
  • To fulfil orders made by you
  • To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.

We collect click trail data:

  • To measure and monitor the performance of our website
  • To estimate interest in our products and services
  • To collect usage trends and to refine and update our website’s content
  • To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors

We will not use ‘sensitive’ personal information (as defined under the Act) for direct marketing unless you have consented to such use.

Session information is retained for a limited period of time after which it is removed from our servers.

4. How We Disclose It?

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by you at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.
  • As part of any investigation by us into your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

In the future, we may use third party service providers to provide mailing house, delivery, technology, website, research, banking, payment, client contact, data processing or marketing services.

Some of the third parties with whom we share personal information may be located outside of Australia. While we will require that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place, you accept that, the third party privacy obligations may differ from and be less stringent than the requirements of the privacy laws of Australia.

5. Publishable Content

When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, votes, or forum posts) you assign to us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our Terms of Use.

Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion.

If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.

If you believe that any of your personal information has been published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately (see paragraph 12).

6. Links To Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not affiliated or associated with, or controlled by VPNAUS. Please be aware that these other sites may be owned or developed by people over whom we have no control, and accordingly we are not responsible for their privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies only to those parts of our website within our control. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of any other website you visit which collects personal information about you, and to use your discretion when providing such information.

7. Opting In And Out

You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note, however, that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content.

When you supply us with your email address you will have the option to opt out of receiving marketing information by e-mail or other means.

You will also be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email.

If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 12.

8. Information Management And Security

Industry standards for security measures are used to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, theft, misuse and or unauthorized access, disclosure or destruction.

With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including, where appropriate, by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, secured servers, multi-factor authentication processes, access controls and security keys.

You acknowledge, however, that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card).

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 12.

9. Gaining Access To Your Information

You have the right to seek access to and to update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of meeting your request.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made and give you access to the information in a practical manner.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined in section 12.

11. Changes To The Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy policy, to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. An updated version of our Privacy Policy will be maintained on this website so that you remain aware of the data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

If any changes are made to this Privacy Policy we will make reasonable efforts to bring those changes to the attention of our users.

12. Further Information

Please feel free to contact us at info@vpnaus.com if you have any questions, comments, complaints, or would like to correct or update your personal information or would like more information concerning your personal information or privacy issues in respect of this website.